Ignoring error messages from Dynare

This forum is closed. You can read the posts but cannot write. We have migrated the forum to a new location where you will have to reset your password.
Forum rules
This forum is closed. You can read the posts but cannot write. We have migrated the forum to a new location (https://forum.dynare.org) where you will have to reset your password.

Ignoring error messages from Dynare

Postby stsp » Fri Oct 07, 2016 12:39 pm

I want to loop in matlab over parameter settings. Sometimes the parameter settings will make the model unstable and thus result in an error message (Blanchard Kahn not satisfied).

I would actually want matlab to continue with the loop when this happens, and just ignore the error message.

Is this possible? If so, how??

Many thanks in advance!
stsp
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 8:00 am

Re: Ignoring error messages from Dynare

Postby jpfeifer » Fri Oct 07, 2016 1:22 pm

Depends on what you are looping over. If you just loop over
Code: Select all
resol

there will be no exception thrown. If you are looping over
Code: Select all
stoch_simul

you must set
Code: Select all
options_.noprint=1;

The error code will then be stored in info returned by
Code: Select all
stoch_simul
------------
Johannes Pfeifer
University of Cologne
https://sites.google.com/site/pfeiferecon/
jpfeifer
 
Posts: 6940
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 4:02 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany


Return to Dynare help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests