Page 1 of 1

running Dynare on MATLAB R2010a

PostPosted: Tue Jun 08, 2010 9:39 am
by cjohnson
i just install MATLAB R2010a, 7.10.0 and install the dynare in the mathlab path. running a simple RBC example which is in the web called rbc.mod wriotting "dynare rbc" I got this message:


Configuring Dynare ...
[mex] Generalized QZ.
[mex] Sylvester equation solution.
[mex] Kronecker products.
[mex] Sparse kronecker products.
[mex] Bytecode evaluation.
[mex] k-order perturbation solver.
[mex] k-order solution simulation.

The system cannot execute the specified program.

??? Error using ==> dynare at 126
DYNARE: preprocessing failed


just in case, this is the program rbc.mod

close all;
var y c k i l y_l z;
varexo e;
parameters beta psi delta alpha rho;

alpha = 0.33;
beta = 0.99;
delta = 0.023;
psi = 1.75;
rho = 0.95;
sigma = (0.007/(1-alpha));

model;
(1/c) = beta*(1/c(+1))*(1+alpha*(k^(alpha-1))*(exp(z(+1))*l(+1))^(1-alpha)-delta);
psi*c/(1-l) = (1-alpha)*(k(-1)^alpha)*(exp(z)^(1-alpha))*(l^(-alpha));
c+i = y;
y = (k(-1)^alpha)*(exp(z)*l)^(1-alpha);
i = k-(1-delta)*k(-1);
y_l = y/l;
z = rho*z(-1)+e;
end;

initval;
k = 9;
c = 0.76;
l = 0.3;
z = 0;
e = 0;
end;

shocks;
var e = sigma^2;
end;

steady;
check;
stoch_simul(hp_filter = 1600, order = 1);




what's wrong???
Many thanks!!

Re: running Dynare on MATLAB R2010a

PostPosted: Tue Jun 08, 2010 10:07 am
by SébastienVillemot
It looks like a problem with your Dynare installation.

Which version of Dynare are you using ?

Re: running Dynare on MATLAB R2010a

PostPosted: Tue Jun 08, 2010 10:20 am
by cjohnson
thanks for the reply:
my version is 4.1.1

and I tried with version 4 and works ok...so what should I do, stick on the previous version or try move to 4.1.1?

Re: running Dynare on MATLAB R2010a

PostPosted: Tue Jun 08, 2010 12:23 pm
by cjohnson
i just foud the mistake....automnatically the name of the folder was 4.1.1 and this is not allowed. change to dynare_v411 and works ok
thanks