problem on techno shock

This forum is closed. You can read the posts but cannot write. We have migrated the forum to a new location where you will have to reset your password.
Forum rules
This forum is closed. You can read the posts but cannot write. We have migrated the forum to a new location (https://forum.dynare.org) where you will have to reset your password.

problem on techno shock

Postby cel » Thu Jul 15, 2010 12:18 pm

Hi everybody,

I am implementing the non-linear BGG model and I am confused about what's happening to my technology shock...
Here is the idea:

The production function is:
Code: Select all
 y          = ((techno*l)^(1-alpha))*(k^(alpha));

where the variable techno is defined as:
Code: Select all
 (techno/technobar) - ((techno(-1)/technobar)^rhoTechno)*exp(eps_techno);

with technobar=1 and rhoTechno=0.95

in initval, I specified:
Code: Select all
techno      =  technobar;


and in shocks:
Code: Select all
shocks;
    var eps_techno = 0.1^2;
end;



And, it seems that the shock has no impact on the dynamics (variance decomposition = 0 and IRF are not plotted).

I don't see the problem.... The .mod file is enclosed.

Thanks a lot!
Attachments
model_FA.mod
(5.77 KiB) Downloaded 118 times
cel
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 9:25 am

Re: problem on techno shock

Postby jpfeifer » Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:45 am

Sorry, but your mod-file does not run. Apart from a missing bracket in
Code: Select all
y          = (techno*l)^(1-alpha))*(k^(alpha))

I am not aware that Dynare is able to deal with log-normal cdfs. Hence
Code: Select all
logncdf

is not recognized. Judging from the manual, you may have to rewrite everything in terms of a
Code: Select all
normcdf


See page 12 of the manual.
------------
Johannes Pfeifer
University of Cologne
https://sites.google.com/site/pfeiferecon/
jpfeifer
 
Posts: 6940
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 4:02 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: problem on techno shock

Postby cel » Fri Jul 16, 2010 7:59 am

Hi,
Thanks for the reply. yes, actually, the s.s computation is on another file and I have to use dynare V3.065 if I want to run cdf functions.
Actually, I found the problem, there were a mistake in the specification of the labor disutility function, it works with a CES-type utility function.
Thanks again,
best
cel
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 9:25 am


Return to Dynare help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests