Page 1 of 1

running Dynare++ on Mac

PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 2:49 pm
by xuenanli
Greetings,

I have installed Dynare 4.1.3 on Mac OS X 10.5.8, following the instruction online. Dynare runs perfectly fine. But whenever I type
dynare++ filename.mod
in Matlab, I get the error message
??? Error using ==> dynare Too many output arguments.
I also tries to run Dynare++ in the command prompt and have copied the executive file dynare++ into the directory where I put my mod file. But I still get the error message:
-bash: dynare++: command not found

Maybe I was doing it in the wrong way. I have read the online manual but it doesn't give a detailed instruction, especially for the Mac version. Any help will be greatly appreciated!

Best,
Erica

Re: running Dynare++ on Mac

PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 3:06 pm
by HoutanBastani
Dear Erica,

For the cleanest solution, instead of copying the dynare++ executable into the directory in which you're working, please try the following:

1) Open Terminal (Applications->Utilities->Terminal.app)
2) At the command prompt type:
Code: Select all
cd <<the directory in which your .mod file is located>>
and hit enter
3) At the command prompt type (on the standard Mac installation):
Code: Select all
/Applications/Dynare/4.1.3/dynare++/dynare++ <<filename.mod>>
and hit enter. If your installation is nonstandard, replace
Code: Select all
/Applications/Dynare/4.1.3/
with the path to your root dynare directory.

NB: you can also copy the dynare++ executable into your working directory. In this case, you would need to issue the following command:
Code: Select all
./dynare++ <<filename.mod>>


Either method should produce the files described in section 7 of the dynare++ tutorial. If it does not, please respond with your .mod file.

You are right, we should update the manual with instructions for Mac.

Best,
Houtan

Re: running Dynare++ on Mac

PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 3:30 pm
by xuenanli
Dear Houtan,

It works now! Thanks so much for your help!

Best,
Erica

Re: running Dynare++ on Mac

PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 5:31 pm
by vero_acurio
Hello,

I have a .mod which works with the normal dynare command.

I'm trying to compile the same file with dynare++ I have follow your instructions but then I have the following error message in the terminal:

Caught Dynare exception: Parse error at BGCalvo, line 1, column 101: syntax error, unexpected $end, expecting PARAMETERS or VAR or VAREXO

Could you help me please?

Best Regards,

Veronica

Re: running Dynare++ on Mac

PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2013 1:00 pm
by HoutanBastani
I guess you're missing a semicolon.

If you want more help than that, you need to:

1) Tell me the version of Mac OS X you're using
2) Tell me the version of Dynare you're using (if it's not 4.3.2, I will first ask you to upgrade)
3) Post the .mod file that is producing the problem.

Re: running Dynare++ on Mac

PostPosted: Mon Aug 19, 2013 3:17 pm
by michelino1982
I use dynare++ on daily basis. I wrote many models during the last 10 months. Everything is ok.

I bought a mac two months ago. Nevertheless, I am still using my old laptop with windows.
When I try to run dynare++ I get the following error:

/bin/bash: dynare++: command not found

I tried the suggested procedure, but I still have the problem. Can someone give me some help?

Re: running Dynare++ on Mac

PostPosted: Mon Oct 14, 2013 8:58 am
by HoutanBastani
This means that the folder containing the dynare++ executable is not in your PATH variable. At the terminal prompt, type:
Code: Select all
PATH=$PATH:/Applications/Dynare/4.3.3/dynare++

And try to execute dynare++ again.

Re: running Dynare++ on Mac

PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2014 5:14 am
by shifeixuxu
I have done all the above suggestions, but still got a problem. It says

dyld: Library not loaded: /usr/local/lib/libmatio.2.dylib
Referenced from: /Applications/Dynare/4.4.2/dynare++/dynare++
Reason: image not found
Trace/BPT trap: 5

Could you help me on this?

Thanks a lot!

Re: running Dynare++ on Mac

PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2014 8:06 am
by HoutanBastani
This means that dynare++ was compiled with a shared matio library and not the static one.

If you need to use it soon, I would recommend you download Homebrew (http://brew.sh/) and install the matio package.

Otherwise, you can try the dynare++ executable from 4.4.1 or 4.4.0 as nothing has changed between these versions. Just copy and paste /Applications/Dynare/4.4.0/dynare++/dynare++ into /Applications/Dynare/4.4.2/dynare++/.

I'll make a new package sometime next week to fix this, so if you want to wait and download it directly you can wait until then. I'll post a response here once I have made it.

Re: running Dynare++ on Mac

PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2014 10:17 am
by HoutanBastani
Here's the dynare++ binary from the 4.4.0 build.
http://www.dynare.org/houtan/download/dynare++
You can download it and copy it into the /Applications/Dynare/4.4.3/dynare++/ folder. If it doesn't work, please let me know.