reading parameter values in dynare ++

This forum is closed. You can read the posts but cannot write. We have migrated the forum to a new location where you will have to reset your password.
Forum rules
This forum is closed. You can read the posts but cannot write. We have migrated the forum to a new location (https://forum.dynare.org) where you will have to reset your password.

reading parameter values in dynare ++

Postby jfr23 » Fri Jan 21, 2011 9:50 pm

is it possible to force dynare ++ to read the value of the parameters from an external file?

thanks
jfr23
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 9:49 pm

Re: reading parameter values in dynare ++

Postby MichelJuillard » Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:19 pm

No, it is not.

Best

Michel
MichelJuillard
 
Posts: 680
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 10:51 am

Re: reading parameter values in dynare ++

Postby Bene » Thu Mar 27, 2014 12:24 pm

Has this changed since 2011? I mean, can the .mod file deal with external functions BEFORE the model block? (I use Matlab)

You know, what happens is that often people has parameters whose values depend on the steady state (because we want to match long run empirical facts to calibrate the models!).
In my case, I implemented an .m file which computes the values of parameters jointly with the steady states and other deep parameters.
That's why it would be useful to have an "external_function" alike command to declare parameter values before the model block.
Anyway, you are doing a great job guys!

Best regards,
Benedetto
Bene
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 6:29 pm

Re: reading parameter values in dynare ++

Postby jpfeifer » Fri Mar 28, 2014 8:01 am

Sorry, but this is not possible. Most of the development energy goes to Dynare. Unless you want order>3, everything you say can be implemented in Dynare.
------------
Johannes Pfeifer
University of Cologne
https://sites.google.com/site/pfeiferecon/
jpfeifer
 
Posts: 6940
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 4:02 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: reading parameter values in dynare ++

Postby Bene » Fri Mar 28, 2014 11:47 am

Thanks Johannes, even though I'm actually refering to Dynare (I use the latest release 4.4.2 running in Matlab 2009a), and it stills does not read parameters given by an external function, neither using external_function('parms.m',2) nor [bet,sig]=parms.m
Bene
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 6:29 pm

Re: reading parameter values in dynare ++

Postby jpfeifer » Fri Mar 28, 2014 11:52 am

I would need a mod-file. What you can always do is use the verbatim-block.
Code: Select all
verbatim;
[bet,sig]=parms;
set_param_value('betta',bet);
set_param_value('sigma',sig);
end;

But this is a dirty hack. The suggested way is to use a steady state file to set parameters. See e.g. the NK_baseline.mod in the examples folder
------------
Johannes Pfeifer
University of Cologne
https://sites.google.com/site/pfeiferecon/
jpfeifer
 
Posts: 6940
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 4:02 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany


Return to Dynare help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests