model(use_dll) help!

This forum is closed. You can read the posts but cannot write. We have migrated the forum to a new location where you will have to reset your password.
Forum rules
This forum is closed. You can read the posts but cannot write. We have migrated the forum to a new location (https://forum.dynare.org) where you will have to reset your password.

model(use_dll) help!

Postby econactually » Thu Apr 05, 2012 3:05 pm

I am trying to run .mod file with 'model(use_dll);' but I when I use dynare command with 'msvc' I have the error below:

??? Error using ==> mex at 208
Unable to complete successfully.

Error in ==> mj at 75
eval('mex -O LINKFLAGS="$LINKFLAGS /export:Dynamic" mj_dynamic.c')

Error in ==> dynare at 132
evalin('base',fname) ;

-->when I use 'cygwin' command instead I get :

??? Error using ==> mex at 208
Unable to complete successfully.

Error in ==> mj at 75
eval('mex -O PRELINK_CMDS1="echo EXPORTS > mex.def & echo mexFunction >> mex.def & echo
Dynamic >> mex.def" mj_dynamic.c')

Error in ==> dynare at 132
evalin('base',fname)



Does anybody know how can I handle these problems?
does using model; or model(use_dll); commands make huge differences? Because the code runs perfectly once I write model; instead of mode(use_dll);.

Thanks
econactually
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 1:03 am

Re: model(use_dll) help!

Postby jpfeifer » Wed Apr 18, 2012 7:19 pm

use_dll used to be the only option for higher-order approximations. Today it is mostly a matter of speeding up larger models.
Did you make sure your compiler is installed correctly in Matlab (not Dynare), i.e. used
Code: Select all
mex -setup;
.
See also http://www.dynare.org/DynareWiki/ConfigureMatlabWindowsForMexCompilation
------------
Johannes Pfeifer
University of Cologne
https://sites.google.com/site/pfeiferecon/
jpfeifer
 
Posts: 6940
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 4:02 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: model(use_dll) help!

Postby econactually » Thu Apr 19, 2012 1:30 pm

Thank you for you reply. So if using model(use_dll) has no difference than just using model anymore, I will continue with using the latter.
econactually
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 1:03 am


Return to Dynare help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron