Page 1 of 1

Problem with running Dynare

PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2012 8:19 pm
by shako
Hello guys,
I'm getting some error message while executing the MOD file.
I have installed GNU Octave version 3.4.0 and Dynare version 4.3.0 for Mac OS X.
Here is the error I get:

octave-3.4.0:9> addpath /Applications/Dynare/4.3.0/matlab
octave-3.4.0:16> dynare NK_GM05.mod

Configuring Dynare ...
[mex] Generalized QZ.
[mex] Sylvester equation solution.
[mex] Kronecker products.
[mex] Sparse kronecker products.
[mex] Local state space iteration (second order).
[mex] Bytecode evaluation.
[mex] k-order perturbation solver.
[mex] k-order solution simulation.
[mex] Quasi Monte-Carlo sequence (Sobol).

Starting Dynare (version 4.3.0).
Starting preprocessing of the model file ...
Substitution of endo leads >= 2: added 6 auxiliary variables and equations.
Substitution of endo lags >= 2: added 11 auxiliary variables and equations.
Found 36 equation(s).
Evaluating expressions...done
Computing static model derivatives:
- order 1
Computing dynamic model derivatives:
- order 1
- order 2
Processing outputs ...done
Preprocessing completed.
Starting MATLAB/Octave computing.

error: value on right hand side of assignment is undefined
error: called from:
error: /Users/shako/Desktop/MMB/NK/NK_GM05.m at line 326, column 10
error: /Applications/Dynare/4.3.0/matlab/dynare.m at line 120, column 1
octave-3.4.0:16>


and this is the line in NK_GM05.m at line 326:

thispath = cd;


If you need some extra information please ask.
Any help would be much appreciated.

Best regards,
Shako

Re: Problem with running Dynare

PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2012 10:07 am
by HoutanBastani
Hi, please post your mod file so I can try to replicate the problem.

Re: Problem with running Dynare

PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2012 1:08 pm
by shako
Here is the MOD file attached

Re: Problem with running Dynare

PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2012 7:36 am
by HoutanBastani
This is an error in your modfile. cd does not produce any output in Octave, it is only used for changing directories. Use the pwd command instead.

Re: Problem with running Dynare

PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2012 10:05 am
by shako
HoutanBastani wrote:This is an error in your modfile. cd does not produce any output in Octave, it is only used for changing directories. Use the pwd command instead.


It worked. Thanks a lot!