Page 1 of 1

Help with error in dynare

PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2012 12:22 pm
by Carol
Hi,
I am trying to run a model in dynare version 4.2.1, for which I have a separate steady state file. I am getting the following error.
______________________
Undefined function 'x' for input arguments of type 'double'.

Error in draftmodel_Oct27 (line 273)
M_.params( 26 ) = x(1);

Error in dynare (line 132)
evalin('base',fname) ;
_____________________

I will really appreciate if someone can please help.

Thanks.

Re: Help with error in dynare

PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2012 8:39 am
by jpfeifer
Please post the mod.file and upgrade Dynare.

Re: Help with error in dynare

PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2012 10:16 pm
by Carol
Hi jpfeifer,
I upgraded dynare as you suggested. I made some changes to the file. See the .mod file attached (with the steady state file). I am getting an error relating to fsolve. Please help me. Thanks.

Re: Help with error in dynare

PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2012 6:05 pm
by mehdi
Hi, after running model, dynare (4.3.1) shows the following error:
Configuring Dynare ...
[mex] Generalized QZ.
[mex] Sylvester equation solution.
[mex] Kronecker products.
[mex] Sparse kronecker products.
[mex] Local state space iteration (second order).
[mex] Bytecode evaluation.
[mex] k-order perturbation solver.
[mex] k-order solution simulation.
[mex] Quasi Monte-Carlo sequence (Sobol).
[mex] Markov Switching SBVAR.

??? Error using ==> dynare at 114
DYNARE: preprocessing failed
Can you help me to fix this problem?
thanks

Re: Help with error in dynare

PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2012 6:46 pm
by jpfeifer
If I run your code, Dynare crashes after the preprocessor because you did not specify a starting value for fsolve in the steady state file.

Re: Help with error in dynare

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2012 5:22 am
by Tiago
Hi,
I'm new user of dynare and have just instaled version 4.3.1 to open de example1.mod file. The following error occured:
______________________
octave:2> dynare c:\dynare\4.3.1\examples\example1.mod
(...)
Preprocessing completed.
Starting MATLAB/Octave computing.

parse error:

>>> c:\dynare\4

error: called from:
error: c:\dynare\4.3.1\matlab\dynare.m at line 122, column 1



I will really appreciate if someone can please help.

Thanks.

Tiago Rocha de Almeida

Re: Help with error in dynare

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2012 2:58 pm
by Carol
jpfeifer wrote:If I run your code, Dynare crashes after the preprocessor because you did not specify a starting value for fsolve in the steady state file.


Thanks jpfeifer.

Re: Help with error in dynare

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2012 6:41 pm
by Tiago
Hi,

about the post published on 14/11, the solution is the following:

octave:1> addpath c:\dynare\4.3.1\matlab
octave:2>cd c:\dynare\work
octave:3>dynare example1.mod

Observe that after you indicate the place dynare is, it´s necessary to change the diretory for the place where exemplo.mod is and then execute dynare inserting only the name of archive like parameter.

I hope it will be so usefull for begginers.

Tiago :P

Re: Help with error in dynare

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2012 5:31 pm
by mehdi
mehdi wrote:Hi, after running model, dynare (4.3.1) shows the following error:
Configuring Dynare ...
[mex] Generalized QZ.
[mex] Sylvester equation solution.
[mex] Kronecker products.
[mex] Sparse kronecker products.
[mex] Local state space iteration (second order).
[mex] Bytecode evaluation.
[mex] k-order perturbation solver.
[mex] k-order solution simulation.
[mex] Quasi Monte-Carlo sequence (Sobol).
[mex] Markov Switching SBVAR.

??? Error using ==> dynare at 114
DYNARE: preprocessing failed
Can you help me to fix this problem?
thanks

Re: Help with error in dynare

PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2012 3:02 pm
by HoutanBastani
Please post your .mod file