Possible Bug: Dynare 4.3.1 and Wieland's macromodel database

This forum is closed. You can read the posts but cannot write. We have migrated the forum to a new location where you will have to reset your password.
Forum rules
This forum is closed. You can read the posts but cannot write. We have migrated the forum to a new location (https://forum.dynare.org) where you will have to reset your password.

Possible Bug: Dynare 4.3.1 and Wieland's macromodel database

Postby vvd » Thu Dec 06, 2012 2:35 am

Hello,

I was wondering if anybody ran into the similar problem. On my computer, Wieland's MMB runs fine under Matlab 7.10.0 & Dynare 4.2.5 (Windows 32-bit).
However, it does not with Dynare 4.3.1, complaining that
??? Input argument "oo" is undefined.

Below is the complete error statement I receive.

Starting Dynare (version 4.3.1).
Starting preprocessing of the model file ...
Substitution of endo leads >= 2: added 12 auxiliary variables and equations.
Substitution of endo lags >= 2: added 22 auxiliary variables and equations.
Found 267 equation(s).
Evaluating expressions...done
Computing static model derivatives:
- order 1
Computing dynamic model derivatives:
- order 1
- order 2
Processing outputs ...done
Preprocessing completed.
Starting MATLAB/Octave computing.

Total computing time : 0h00m00s
??? Input argument "oo" is undefined.

Error in ==> resol at 96
if isfield(oo,'dr');

Error in ==> stoch_simul_MMB at 50
[oo_.dr, info] = resol(oo_.steady_state,0); % solve

Error in ==> MMB at 544
modelbase=stoch_simul_MMB(modelbase); %
solve model
vvd
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 1:49 am

Re: Possible Bug: Dynare 4.3.1 and Wieland's macromodel data

Postby HoutanBastani » Thu Dec 06, 2012 10:34 am

This is not a bug in Dynare but rather in stoch_simul_MMB.m. You can see from the error message you posted that it calls resol.m with:
Code: Select all
[oo_.dr, info] = resol(oo_.steady_state,0);

whereas, the arguments to resol changed on 7 Sept 2011 (a while after the 4.2.0 release, so it would only be included in 4.3.X). The new arguments to resol are:
Code: Select all
[dr,info,M,options,oo] = resol(check_flag,M,options,oo)


Hence, to solve this problem, you should be able to replace the line in stoch_simul_MMB.m with
Code: Select all
[~, info, M_, options_, oo_] = resol(0, M_, options_, oo_);


Finally, as posted here http://macromodelbase.com/download, the macro database only works with Dynare 4.2 so you may encounter other problems even after fixing this....
Best,
Houtan
HoutanBastani
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 4:11 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: Possible Bug: Dynare 4.3.1 and Wieland's macromodel data

Postby vvd » Thu Dec 06, 2012 8:26 pm

Thanks for getting back to me. It is good to know where the origins of the problem.
As a side note, your suggestion did solve the problem with stoch_simul_MMB.m, but indeed there are other incompatible pieces of code left elsewhere.
vvd
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 1:49 am


Return to Dynare help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests