dynare compatibility with matlab R2013a

This forum is closed. You can read the posts but cannot write. We have migrated the forum to a new location where you will have to reset your password.
Forum rules
This forum is closed. You can read the posts but cannot write. We have migrated the forum to a new location (https://forum.dynare.org) where you will have to reset your password.

dynare compatibility with matlab R2013a

Postby dkoh » Sat Aug 17, 2013 5:11 pm

As i recently upgraded matlab to R2013a,
I get a cholesky error message when my dynare code generate IRFs.
Even with the following simple code, I still get the error message.

Code: Select all
var a, b;
varexo e, u;
parameters rho;
rho   = 0.95;

model;
a = rho*a(-1) + e;
b = rho*b(-1) + u;
end;

shocks;
var e; stderr 1;
var u; stderr 1;
var e, u = 0.5;
end;

stoch_simul(order=1,irf=20);


Even if I get rid of correlation between two shocks (var e, u = 0;)
I keep receiving the error message.

Error using chol
Matrix must be square.

Error in irf (line 80)
VC_epschol = chol(VC_eps)';

Error in stoch_simul (line 180)
y=irf(oo_.dr,cs(M_.exo_names_orig_ord,i), options_.irf, options_.drop, ...

Error in test (line 84)
info = stoch_simul(var_list_);

Error in dynare (line 120)
evalin('base',fname) ;


An older version of matlab does not have this problem.
Is there any compatibility problem between matlab R2013a and dynare 4.3.3?
dkoh
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2013 5:01 pm

Re: dynare compatibility with matlab R2013a

Postby jpfeifer » Mon Aug 19, 2013 8:19 am

It looks like a path conflict. Dynare's irf.m has no line 80. There is some other irf.m that is called in your example.
------------
Johannes Pfeifer
University of Cologne
https://sites.google.com/site/pfeiferecon/
jpfeifer
 
Posts: 6940
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 4:02 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: dynare compatibility with matlab R2013a

Postby dkoh » Tue Aug 20, 2013 1:05 am

Thanks jpfeifer,

Yes, it was a path conflict.
I brought my code into a new machine
but somehow irf.m file has slipped into the path that I set.
I really appreciate your help!
dkoh
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2013 5:01 pm


Return to Dynare help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests