Page 1 of 1

check blanchard kahn

PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 12:54 pm
by petros_varth
Hi All,

Does dynare produce a logic variable when Blanchard Kahn conditions are satisfied.
I would like to check BK conditions for a large grid of one parameter which does not affect steady-state (i.e. coefficient of a Taylor rule). Then, i would like to store the values of this parameter for which BK conditions are satisfied.

For example (in words)

for fip [0,3]

if BK are satisfied

do this.....

end

Thanks.

P.

Re: check blanchard kahn

PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 1:31 pm
by jpfeifer
After running your mod-file with a stoch_simul command using the
Code: Select all
noprint
option once in an exterior m-file with the Dynare command line
Code: Select all
noclear
option, you can actually use a loop like that. Use the
Code: Select all
set_param_value
command to set the parameter you iterate over and then use
Code: Select all
info = stoch_simul(var_list_);

to solve the model. info will contain the error codes of the solution. In print_info.m you can see the meaning of the error codes in info.

Re: check blanchard kahn

PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 6:52 pm
by petros_varth
Many thanks jpfeifer . I will try this.

P.