caught execution error in library function

This forum is closed. You can read the posts but cannot write. We have migrated the forum to a new location where you will have to reset your password.
Forum rules
This forum is closed. You can read the posts but cannot write. We have migrated the forum to a new location (https://forum.dynare.org) where you will have to reset your password.

Re: caught execution error in library function

Postby HoutanBastani » Fri Dec 13, 2013 11:41 am

Did you just install macports to install octave? If so, just uninstall it (follow the macports instructions on how to do this). Otherwise, do what brew doctor tells you. Namely:
Code: Select all
sudo mv /opt/local ~/macports

Then your path won't matter because you will no longer have macports in the regular place. But, you can still remove it from your path by doing:
Code: Select all
PATH=/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/opt/X11/bin:/usr/X11/bin:/usr/texbin:/usr/local/bin


Then install octave
Best,
Houtan
HoutanBastani
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 4:11 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: caught execution error in library function

Postby i_am_ur_middlefinger » Fri Dec 13, 2013 11:47 am

yup, i just installed macports for installing octave. I will uninstall it.

I am able to start octave in terminal, but it's probably better to re-install it with homebrew, eh. this is what I will do after uninstalling macports.

thanks so much for your help.

I'll write in here if things are up and running.

thanks again,

matthias
i_am_ur_middlefinger
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2013 6:54 pm

Re: caught execution error in library function

Postby i_am_ur_middlefinger » Fri Dec 13, 2013 4:13 pm

uninstalled macports, got brew doctor telling me I'm ready to brew, installed octave, I start octave:

Code: Select all
[client194-250:~] matthias% octave
GNU Octave, version 3.6.4
Copyright (C) 2013 John W. Eaton and others.
This is free software; see the source code for copying conditions.
There is ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY; not even for MERCHANTABILITY or
FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.  For details, type `warranty'.

Octave was configured for "x86_64-apple-darwin11.4.2".

Additional information about Octave is available at http://www.octave.org.

Please contribute if you find this software useful.
For more information, visit http://www.octave.org/get-involved.html

Read http://www.octave.org/bugs.html to learn how to submit bug reports.

For information about changes from previous versions, type `news'.


I add the path and dynare that lovely model (the exact same code that worked in class on a PC w/ matlab), I get this here:

Code: Select all
octave:1> addpath /Applications/Dynare/4.3.3/matlab
octave:2> dynare Newperspectives.mod
 
Configuring Dynare ...
error: caught execution error in library function
error: called from:
error:   /Applications/Dynare/4.3.3/matlab/dynare_config.m at line 213, column 10
error:   /Applications/Dynare/4.3.3/matlab/dynare.m at line 68, column 12
octave:2>


now, I'm back from where I started, looks like i ran in circles.

any idea how to proceed ?

Thanks, cheers, m
i_am_ur_middlefinger
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2013 6:54 pm

Re: caught execution error in library function

Postby HoutanBastani » Fri Dec 13, 2013 4:27 pm

Yes, follow the directions in
http://www.dynare.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4747

and download the mex functions here
http://www.dynare.org/houtan/octave/

This should work.
Best,
Houtan
HoutanBastani
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 4:11 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: caught execution error in library function

Postby i_am_ur_middlefinger » Fri Dec 13, 2013 4:29 pm

oh, ok, makes sense, let me try first thing after i got home.

thanks as usual, m.
i_am_ur_middlefinger
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2013 6:54 pm

Re: caught execution error in library function

Postby i_am_ur_middlefinger » Fri Dec 13, 2013 5:45 pm

murphy's law is upon me, downloaded your mex file and put them into the given folder

output says:

Code: Select all
octave:1> addpath /Applications/Dynare/4.3.3/matlab
octave:2> dynare Newperspectives.mod
 
Configuring Dynare ...
error: caught execution error in library function
error: called from:
error:   /Applications/Dynare/4.3.3/matlab/dynare_config.m at line 213, column 10
error:   /Applications/Dynare/4.3.3/matlab/dynare.m at line 68, column 12


then I've downloaded the latest snapshot, when I try to do it with this one, terminal says:

Code: Select all
octave:2> addpath /Applications/Dynare/4.4_2013-10-31/matlab
octave:3> dynare Newperspectives.mod

Configuring Dynare ...
error: caught execution error in library function
error: called from:
error:   /Applications/Dynare/4.4_2013-10-31/matlab/dynare_config.m at line 228, column 10
error:   /Applications/Dynare/4.4_2013-10-31/matlab/dynare.m at line 68, column 12
octave:3>


I'm afraid you've run out of idea's too as you've said in your conversation with justus.

thanks anyway for trying to help me ! i still appreciate it.

ok, dinner, later

m.
i_am_ur_middlefinger
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2013 6:54 pm

Re: caught execution error in library function

Postby HoutanBastani » Tue Dec 17, 2013 10:10 am

FYI, I'm going to start distributing Dynare through Homebrew, which should make the Octave mex files work. This won't happen for several months, but you will eventually have the mex functions running again on Octave.
Best,
Houtan
HoutanBastani
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 4:11 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: caught execution error in library function

Postby i_am_ur_middlefinger » Wed Dec 18, 2013 12:41 pm

hey houtan,

that sounds sweet, thanks for letting me know.

as usual before christmas I'm drowning in work, but I wanted to use the christmas break to try to set up dynare et al again, i see you've just released version 4.4.

maybe in january i can afford the matlab student version, we'll see, in very urgent cases I can still use the computers at our faculty, so thing should be fine.

but I'll keep an eye out for dynare through homebrew.

have a merry christmas and a lovely new year, mate !

all the best,

matthias
i_am_ur_middlefinger
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2013 6:54 pm

Previous

Return to Dynare help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests