Page 1 of 1

MJDGGES requires two square real matrices of the same dimens

PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2014 10:01 pm
by kmvt77
Hi guys, I am new to dynare, and currently i am trying to reproduct the result frome Quest3 model. When i run the code, it gives following error. Any help would be appreciate.

MJDGGES requires two square real matrices of the same dimension.
Error using mexErrCheck (line 41)
Error encountered in: mjdgges.

Error in dyn_first_order_solver (line 136)
mexErrCheck('mjdgges', err);

Error in stochastic_solvers (line 172)
[dr,info] = dyn_first_order_solver(jacobia_,M_,dr,options_,task);

Error in resol (line 118)
[dr,info] = stochastic_solvers(dr,check_flag,M,options,oo);

Error in dynare_resolve (line 69)
[dr,info,Model,DynareOptions,DynareResults] = resol(0,Model,DynareOptions,DynareResults);

Error in DsgeSmoother (line 72)
[T,R,SteadyState,info,M_,options_,oo_] = dynare_resolve(M_,options_,oo_);

Error in dynare_estimation_1 (line 981)
[atT,innov,measurement_error,updated_variables,ys,trend_coeff,aK,T,R,P,PK,decomp] =
DsgeSmoother(xparam1,dataset_.info.ntobs,dataset_.data,dataset_.missing.aindex,dataset_.missing.state);

Error in dynare_estimation (line 70)
dynare_estimation_1(var_list,dname);

Error in quest1 (line 1053)
dynare_estimation(var_list_);

Error in dynare (line 120)
evalin('base',fname) ;

Re: MJDGGES requires two square real matrices of the same di

PostPosted: Wed May 07, 2014 9:10 am
by jpfeifer
The steady state file is missing.

Re: MJDGGES requires two square real matrices of the same di

PostPosted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 1:13 pm
by jpfeifer
There is a big issue with backward compatibility here. Which Dynare version are you using?

Re: MJDGGES requires two square real matrices of the same di

PostPosted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 1:17 pm
by jpfeifer
Please find attached a running version using Dynare 4.4.2. You need to bugfix the dynare_estimation_init.m with the attached one. What I did is:
1. I quickly changed the steady state file to run with more recent versions of Dynare.
2. You cannot load the full file quest1_results, because this would overwrite existing options. Only load oo_ (or whatever you need)