Page 1 of 1

Dynare++ on MAC

PostPosted: Mon Jun 09, 2014 10:07 pm
by Alex_Co
Dear Dynare community,

I have been trying to have my Dynare++ codes work on my MAC but without success. I always get the following error: /bin/bash: dynare++: command not found

I tried to do as suggested in the following post(viewtopic.php?f=1&t=2963) by adding Dynare++ to your PATH variable but the error persists.

Any help how to solve this?

Thanks a lot

Alex

Re: Dynare++ on MAC

PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2014 10:25 am
by HoutanBastani
In the terminal type:
Code: Select all
echo $PATH

and post the output.

Otherwise, you can just copy dynare++ to your current directory and run it from there.

Re: Dynare++ on MAC

PostPosted: Sun Jul 27, 2014 9:24 pm
by Alex_Co
Hi Houtan,

Sorry for the late reply. I've been running the codes on remote desktop since the MAC ones still don't work, even if I put the Dynare++ and dynare_simul in the same directory. The error is "/bin/bash: dynare++: command not found". Any idea why?

Thanks

Re: Dynare++ on MAC

PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2014 8:40 am
by HoutanBastani
Yes. dynare++ is not being found in your path. Please follow the directions in my previous post by posting the result of
Code: Select all
echo $PATH
If you are running it from your current directory and the current directory is not in your path, you will need to invoke dynare++ by typing:
Code: Select all
./dynare++

Re: Dynare++ on MAC

PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2014 1:15 pm
by sasha
Hi,

I have a similar problem. I am trying to execute several .mod file into a loop using Dynare++. I always get "/bin/bash: dynare++: command not found" even if I tried to define Dynare++ in my path and put the Dynare++ exe in the current file.

Your help is much appreciated.

Cheers

Sasha

Re: Dynare++ on MAC

PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2014 1:24 pm
by HoutanBastani
Where are you trying to run them from? The terminal? Matlab? Is your loop a bash script? If not, what programming language?

Re: Dynare++ on MAC

PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2014 1:28 pm
by sasha
I am calling them from Matlab using the following line (it worked in Windows)
!dynare++ --no-irfs model.mod

Thanks

Re: Dynare++ on MAC

PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2014 2:30 pm
by HoutanBastani
And, what happens if in Matlab, you do the following, with dynare++ in your current directory:
Code: Select all
!./dynare++ --no-irfs model.mod

Re: Dynare++ on MAC

PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2014 8:12 pm
by sasha
Hi,

No it still doesn't work, I get the following message: "/bin/bash: ./dynare++: No such file or directory".
Note that if I try dynare++.exe, I get the following message: "/bin/bash: ./dynare++.exe: Permission denied".

Also, I tried the "echo $PATH", I get
/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/Applications/Dynare/4.4.2/dynare++:/opt/X11/bin:/usr/texbin

Is everything normal with that at least?

Thanks

Re: Dynare++ on MAC

PostPosted: Fri Oct 03, 2014 8:16 am
by HoutanBastani
First, dynare++.exe doesn't make sense on a mac as .exe files only work on windows.

Please just do the following.
1) Make a new directory in your home folder called dpp
2) Copy the dynare++ executable and your .mod file to the dpp folder
3) Open Terminal
4) In Terminal type: cd ~/dpp
5) In Terminal type: ./dynare++ --no-irfs model.mod

This should work. If it doesn't, in Terminal type:
1) ls -la
2) pwd

and send the output.

Re: Dynare++ on MAC

PostPosted: Mon Oct 20, 2014 5:22 pm
by Camron70
I have a similar problem. I am trying to execute several .mod file into a loop using Dynare++. I always get "/bin/bash: dynare++: command not found" even if I tried to define Dynare++ in my path and put the Dynare++ exe in the current file. :lol:

Re: Dynare++ on MAC

PostPosted: Tue Oct 21, 2014 9:33 am
by HoutanBastani
Please post the program you use to run dynare++ in a loop along with your .mod files