Parallel with Mac OS X

This forum is closed. You can read the posts but cannot write. We have migrated the forum to a new location where you will have to reset your password.
Forum rules
This forum is closed. You can read the posts but cannot write. We have migrated the forum to a new location (https://forum.dynare.org) where you will have to reset your password.

Parallel with Mac OS X

Postby ajhubb » Fri Jan 09, 2015 6:41 am

I'm trying to run dynare 4.4.3 in parallel with the MCMC routine on Mac OS X 10.9.5 Mavericks with Matlab R2014a Student Version. The parallel_test call completes fine, but when trying to run the code with parallel call locally it gets stuck at

Code: Select all
ssh  @localhost rm -f //random_walk_metropolis_hastings_core_output_*.mat: Signal 127
ssh  @localhost rm -f //comp_status_random_walk_metropolis_hastings_core*.mat: Signal 127
ssh  @localhost rm -f //slaveParallel_break.mat: Signal 127


The MCMC window with status bars is stuck saying initialize with 4 bars corresponding to 4 cores on my machine.

I also had to make a change to the AnalyseComputationalEnvironment.m file at line 548:
It used to say

Code: Select all
[si0 de0]=system('grep processor /proc/cpuinfo');


I had to change it to

Code: Select all
[si0 de0]=system('sysctl -a | grep machdep.cpu | grep core_count');


To get it to work

Any idea why it gets stuck at this spot? Help would be appreciated.
I attached the .mod file I'm working with and the config file. I tried attaching the data but I see I can't seem to upload it. Hopefully you can find some data to make it work for you if you need to run the code
Attachments
test_small_base2.mod
(11.93 KiB) Downloaded 114 times
Model.txt
(7.5 KiB) Downloaded 112 times
AnalyseComputationalEnvironment.m
(22.79 KiB) Downloaded 112 times
dynare_parallel.txt
(89 Bytes) Downloaded 111 times
Last edited by ajhubb on Mon Jan 12, 2015 9:11 pm, edited 6 times in total.
ajhubb
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 6:17 am

Re: Parallel with Mac OS X

Postby MichelJuillard » Fri Jan 09, 2015 11:35 am

Do you really mean Dynare 4.3.3? The current version is 4.4.3....
MichelJuillard
 
Posts: 680
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 10:51 am

Re: Parallel with Mac OS X

Postby HoutanBastani » Fri Jan 09, 2015 11:39 am

You can post the data here as text: https://gist.github.com/
Best,
Houtan
HoutanBastani
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 4:11 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: Parallel with Mac OS X

Postby HoutanBastani » Fri Jan 09, 2015 11:47 am

Also, what version of Matlab and OS X do you have?
Best,
Houtan
HoutanBastani
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 4:11 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: Parallel with Mac OS X

Postby ajhubb » Fri Jan 09, 2015 3:09 pm

I'm using OS X 10.9.5 (Mavericks), Dynare 4.4.3, Matlab R2014a Student Version.
I added the data as tab delimited .txt file to the main post. It will need to be converted to a .mat file to be used in the .mod file.
ajhubb
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 6:17 am

Re: Parallel with Mac OS X

Postby ajhubb » Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:46 am

I'm wondering if I don't have ssh keys installed properly? What is the correct procedure to do this for dynare?
ajhubb
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 6:17 am

Re: Parallel with Mac OS X

Postby HoutanBastani » Mon Jan 12, 2015 10:57 am

Hi,

Please simply just rename the .mat file as a .txt file and upload it again.

Please also upload DYNARE_estimdata

As long as you can type "ssh localhost" into Terminal (you're running this in parallel on your computer, right?) and it works, everything should be fine.

Best,
Houtan
Best,
Houtan
HoutanBastani
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 4:11 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: Parallel with Mac OS X

Postby ajhubb » Mon Jan 12, 2015 3:59 pm

I uploaded an updated version of the file. It will read in 'Model.txt' and use the data in it directly. No need to change anything to get it to read the file anymore. I also removed the step that used Dynare_estimdata. Hope this helps.
ajhubb
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 6:17 am

Re: Parallel with Mac OS X

Postby HoutanBastani » Mon Jan 12, 2015 4:46 pm

Yes, thanks. Now it fails because of a ref to non-existent field 'data_I'.

Please fix and run on your end to make sure you run into the parallel problem then post the updated file.
Best,
Houtan
HoutanBastani
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 4:11 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: Parallel with Mac OS X

Postby ajhubb » Mon Jan 12, 2015 9:12 pm

Sorry about that, must have ran it before I saved it. It runs on my end now.
ajhubb
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 6:17 am

Re: Parallel with Mac OS X

Postby HoutanBastani » Tue Jan 13, 2015 12:22 pm

I confirm the problems above.

We will work on this and get back to you.
Best,
Houtan
HoutanBastani
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 4:11 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: Parallel with Mac OS X

Postby ajhubb » Sat Aug 29, 2015 12:07 am

Has there been any updates on this issue?
ajhubb
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 6:17 am

Re: Parallel with Mac OS X

Postby JdW » Wed Apr 12, 2017 2:58 pm

Dear Houtan,

Is there some solution for this problem? I am experiencing the same issue:

ssh @localhost rm -f //random_walk_metropolis_hastings_core_output_*.mat: Signal 127
ssh @localhost rm -f //comp_status_random_walk_metropolis_hastings_core*.mat: Signal 127
ssh @localhost rm -f //slaveParallel_break.mat: Signal 127

Any help would be appreciated!

Best, Joris
JdW
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 5:23 pm

Re: Parallel with Mac OS X

Postby jpfeifer » Fri Apr 14, 2017 10:12 am

Unfortunately, not yet. You can keep track at https://github.com/DynareTeam/dynare/issues/838. If you have any insights into what is going wrong, they are highly appreciated. As I am not a Mac user, it is hard for me to help.
------------
Johannes Pfeifer
University of Cologne
https://sites.google.com/site/pfeiferecon/
jpfeifer
 
Posts: 6940
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 4:02 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: Parallel with Mac OS X

Postby HoutanBastani » Fri Apr 14, 2017 10:16 am

Hi, are you using a snapshot? Any of the snapshots here should contain the update: http://www.dynare.org/snapshot/macosx/

Please report back, whether or not this works.
Best,
Houtan
HoutanBastani
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 4:11 pm
Location: Paris, France

Next

Return to Dynare help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests