Page 1 of 2

Parallel with Mac OS X

PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2015 6:41 am
by ajhubb
I'm trying to run dynare 4.4.3 in parallel with the MCMC routine on Mac OS X 10.9.5 Mavericks with Matlab R2014a Student Version. The parallel_test call completes fine, but when trying to run the code with parallel call locally it gets stuck at

Code: Select all
ssh  @localhost rm -f //random_walk_metropolis_hastings_core_output_*.mat: Signal 127
ssh  @localhost rm -f //comp_status_random_walk_metropolis_hastings_core*.mat: Signal 127
ssh  @localhost rm -f //slaveParallel_break.mat: Signal 127


The MCMC window with status bars is stuck saying initialize with 4 bars corresponding to 4 cores on my machine.

I also had to make a change to the AnalyseComputationalEnvironment.m file at line 548:
It used to say

Code: Select all
[si0 de0]=system('grep processor /proc/cpuinfo');


I had to change it to

Code: Select all
[si0 de0]=system('sysctl -a | grep machdep.cpu | grep core_count');


To get it to work

Any idea why it gets stuck at this spot? Help would be appreciated.
I attached the .mod file I'm working with and the config file. I tried attaching the data but I see I can't seem to upload it. Hopefully you can find some data to make it work for you if you need to run the code

Re: Parallel with Mac OS X

PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2015 11:35 am
by MichelJuillard
Do you really mean Dynare 4.3.3? The current version is 4.4.3....

Re: Parallel with Mac OS X

PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2015 11:39 am
by HoutanBastani
You can post the data here as text: https://gist.github.com/

Re: Parallel with Mac OS X

PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2015 11:47 am
by HoutanBastani
Also, what version of Matlab and OS X do you have?

Re: Parallel with Mac OS X

PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2015 3:09 pm
by ajhubb
I'm using OS X 10.9.5 (Mavericks), Dynare 4.4.3, Matlab R2014a Student Version.
I added the data as tab delimited .txt file to the main post. It will need to be converted to a .mat file to be used in the .mod file.

Re: Parallel with Mac OS X

PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:46 am
by ajhubb
I'm wondering if I don't have ssh keys installed properly? What is the correct procedure to do this for dynare?

Re: Parallel with Mac OS X

PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2015 10:57 am
by HoutanBastani
Hi,

Please simply just rename the .mat file as a .txt file and upload it again.

Please also upload DYNARE_estimdata

As long as you can type "ssh localhost" into Terminal (you're running this in parallel on your computer, right?) and it works, everything should be fine.

Best,
Houtan

Re: Parallel with Mac OS X

PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2015 3:59 pm
by ajhubb
I uploaded an updated version of the file. It will read in 'Model.txt' and use the data in it directly. No need to change anything to get it to read the file anymore. I also removed the step that used Dynare_estimdata. Hope this helps.

Re: Parallel with Mac OS X

PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2015 4:46 pm
by HoutanBastani
Yes, thanks. Now it fails because of a ref to non-existent field 'data_I'.

Please fix and run on your end to make sure you run into the parallel problem then post the updated file.

Re: Parallel with Mac OS X

PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2015 9:12 pm
by ajhubb
Sorry about that, must have ran it before I saved it. It runs on my end now.

Re: Parallel with Mac OS X

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 12:22 pm
by HoutanBastani
I confirm the problems above.

We will work on this and get back to you.

Re: Parallel with Mac OS X

PostPosted: Sat Aug 29, 2015 12:07 am
by ajhubb
Has there been any updates on this issue?

Re: Parallel with Mac OS X

PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 2:58 pm
by JdW
Dear Houtan,

Is there some solution for this problem? I am experiencing the same issue:

ssh @localhost rm -f //random_walk_metropolis_hastings_core_output_*.mat: Signal 127
ssh @localhost rm -f //comp_status_random_walk_metropolis_hastings_core*.mat: Signal 127
ssh @localhost rm -f //slaveParallel_break.mat: Signal 127

Any help would be appreciated!

Best, Joris

Re: Parallel with Mac OS X

PostPosted: Fri Apr 14, 2017 10:12 am
by jpfeifer
Unfortunately, not yet. You can keep track at https://github.com/DynareTeam/dynare/issues/838. If you have any insights into what is going wrong, they are highly appreciated. As I am not a Mac user, it is hard for me to help.

Re: Parallel with Mac OS X

PostPosted: Fri Apr 14, 2017 10:16 am
by HoutanBastani
Hi, are you using a snapshot? Any of the snapshots here should contain the update: http://www.dynare.org/snapshot/macosx/

Please report back, whether or not this works.