Page 1 of 1

Error Using steady_state_model Command

PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2016 11:09 pm
by diego.gomes
Hi all,

I have a deterministic growth model with two sources of growth: TFP and population. I detrended the model by hand and created a .mod file to simulate the detrended model. The code is attached. I'm using the steady_state_model command to calculate the steady state of the model. Regarding this command and determinist models, on page 34 of the manual is written the following:

steady_state_model block works also with deterministic models. An initval block and, when necessary, an endval block, is used to set the value of the exogenous variables. Each initval or endval block must be followed by steady to execute the function created by steady_state_ model and set the initial, respectively terminal, steady state.


When I do this, the following error happens:

Code: Select all
??? Error using ==> print_info at 72
The steadystate file did not compute the steady state

Error in ==> resid at 112
    print_info(info,options_.noprint, options_)

Error in ==> steady at 90
        resid;

Error in ==> code2 at 138
steady;

Error in ==> dynare at 180
evalin('base',fname) ;


If I comment the steady command after the initval block, then the code runs. However, the final steady state is equal to the values of the initval block, not equal to the values calculated by the steady_state_model command.

Please, someone help me with this issue!

Best to all!

Re: Error Using steady_state_model Command

PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2016 11:15 pm
by diego.gomes
Sorry guys, I found an error in my code. The attached code now runs correctly with the steady command after the initval block. The steady state values, as expected, are equal to the values calculated in the steady_state_model block.

Re: Error Using steady_state_model Command

PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2016 3:49 pm
by jpfeifer
Sorry, but I lost track what the actual question is after your change.

Re: Error Using steady_state_model Command

PostPosted: Thu Apr 07, 2016 9:25 pm
by diego.gomes
After my change the code started running fine. It was an error on my code that generated the error msg.