Page 1 of 1
problem with estimation
Posted:
Wed Jun 08, 2016 3:39 pm
by clara
Hello,
I try to reproduce some results of an estimated DSGE model and I don't know how can I resolve this problem. The error message is :
Error using dynare_estimation_1 (line 81)
Not enough input arguments.
Error in dynare_estimation (line 62)
dynare_estimation_1(var_list,varargin{:});
Error in trigaribyme (line 489)
dynare_estimation(var_list_);
Error in dynare (line 180)
evalin('base',fname) ;
Note that this message is same when I try to reproduce other estimated code available on the dynare exemple page.
Many thanks
Re: problem with estimation
Posted:
Wed Jun 08, 2016 5:06 pm
by jpfeifer
This sounds like a path conflict. Please type
- Code: Select all
which dynare_estimation_1
into the Matlab command window and check whether this is a Dynare function.
Re: problem with estimation
Posted:
Wed Jun 08, 2016 5:30 pm
by clara
Thank you for your reply,
The error message I get after typing why dynare_estimation_1:
Error using rng (line 125)
First input must be a nonnegative integer seed less than 2^32, 'shuffle', 'default', or generator
settings captured previously using S = RNG.
Error in why (line 10)
dflt = rng(n,'v5uniform');
Clara
Re: problem with estimation
Posted:
Wed Jun 08, 2016 5:31 pm
by jpfeifer
Sorry. I mistyped. I meant
- Code: Select all
which
. I updated the above post.
Re: problem with estimation
Posted:
Wed Jun 08, 2016 5:37 pm
by clara
thank you Johannes,
C:\dynare\4.4.3\matlab\dynare_estimation_1.m
what I have to do with this problem?
Clara
Re: problem with estimation
Posted:
Wed Jun 08, 2016 5:51 pm
by jpfeifer
Try reinstalling. The header of dynare_estimation_1.m should be
- Code: Select all
function dynare_estimation_1(var_list_,dname)
and not
- Code: Select all
function dynare_estimation_1(var_list,varargin{:});
Re: problem with estimation
Posted:
Wed Jun 08, 2016 6:39 pm
by clara
Dear Johannes,
When I try to run codes I have this error message, I added estimated_params_init(use_calibration); end; before the estimation command and still have the same message. I have checked the timing for k and n and it seems to be ok. Is there any propostions to fix it?
Thank you !!
Error using print_info (line 42)
Blanchard Kahn conditions are not satisfied: no stable equilibrium
Error in print_info (line 42)
error(['Blanchard Kahn conditions are not satisfied: no stable' ...
Error in initial_estimation_checks (line 69)
print_info(info, DynareOptions.noprint, DynareOptions)
Error in dynare_estimation_1 (line 179)
oo_ =
initial_estimation_checks(objective_function,xparam1,dataset_,M_,estim_params_,options_,bayestopt_,oo_);
Error in dynare_estimation (line 89)
dynare_estimation_1(var_list,dname);
Error in trigaribyme (line 489)
dynare_estimation(var_list_);
Error in dynare (line 180)
evalin('base',fname) ;
Re: problem with estimation
Posted:
Sun Jun 12, 2016 3:05 pm
by jpfeifer
Before continuing, make sure your model runs with stoch_simul. There are most likely still several errors. For example, nt in steady state is negative.