info=stoch_simul(nograph) do not work

This forum is closed. You can read the posts but cannot write. We have migrated the forum to a new location where you will have to reset your password.
Forum rules
This forum is closed. You can read the posts but cannot write. We have migrated the forum to a new location (https://forum.dynare.org) where you will have to reset your password.

info=stoch_simul(nograph) do not work

Postby charles82 » Mon Jun 03, 2013 7:21 am

in file my.mod the following code don't work.

info=stoch_simul(nograph,noprint)
if info(1)
...
end

Because dynare_m.exe translate my.mod to my.m only support
stoch_simul(nograph,noprint) or info=stoch_simul().
if use info=stoch_simul(nograph,noprint) then stoch_simul.m will go to error.

The reason why use if info(1) is because I encounter the following problem:
Error using print_info (line 36)
The generalized Schur (QZ) decomposition failed. For more information, see the documentation
for Lapack function dgges: info=27, n=27
I want use info(1) to do some work after this error.
charles82
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 8:41 am

Re: info=stoch_simul(nograph) do not work

Postby jpfeifer » Mon Jun 03, 2013 5:51 pm

Just use
Code: Select all
stoch_simul(nograph,noprint)
if info(1)
...
end

The first line should be correctly translated by the preprocessor to
Code: Select all
info = stoch_simul(var_list_);

which should allow you to access info.
------------
Johannes Pfeifer
University of Cologne
https://sites.google.com/site/pfeiferecon/
jpfeifer
 
Posts: 6940
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 4:02 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: info=stoch_simul(nograph) do not work

Postby charles82 » Tue Jun 04, 2013 1:10 pm

that will work this problem.

thanks.
charles82
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 8:41 am


Return to Dynare help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests