param_names vs parameter_names

This forum is closed. You can read the posts but cannot write. We have migrated the forum to a new location where you will have to reset your password.
Forum rules
This forum is closed. You can read the posts but cannot write. We have migrated the forum to a new location (https://forum.dynare.org) where you will have to reset your password.

param_names vs parameter_names

Postby excessliquid » Sun Apr 20, 2014 6:51 pm

Hello,

I'm new to Dynare. I get an error when running a .mod file "structure has no member "parameter_names". When I look at the .m file I see that it is creating "param_names" variables instead. Files such as dynare.estimation_init.m are instead looking for parameter_names. Is there a way to fix this?

running Dynare 4.4.2 and octave 3.6.4
thanks
excessliquid
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 6:46 pm

Re: param_names vs parameter_names

Postby excessliquid » Wed Apr 23, 2014 10:36 pm

BTW I am simply trying to run a GPM model from Douglas Laxton's site:

http://www.douglaslaxton.org/id4.html
"A Small Multi-Country Global Projection Model with Financial-Real Linkages and Oil Prices"
Attachments
soe1bayes.mod
.mod file
(27.24 KiB) Downloaded 56 times
excessliquid
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 6:46 pm

Re: param_names vs parameter_names

Postby excessliquid » Sat Apr 26, 2014 12:47 pm

Update:

The error is generated because dynare_estimation_init.m has the line:
Code: Select all
if isequal(mode_file.parameter_names, bayestopt_.name)


But the mode_file (at least Laxton's mode file) only contains a hessian and vector of modes - the structure does not have a parameter_names variable. So if you get rid of the if statement (with something always true) the code works.

Additional question: How do you create a mode_file? I can't find documentation on this. Is it automatically generated if you specify "mode_file=" in the estimation? When I tried to run the .mod with mode_file=soe1bayes_mode and mode_compute=1/2/3/4 it kept saying there was no such mode_file.
excessliquid
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 6:46 pm

Re: param_names vs parameter_names

Postby jpfeifer » Tue May 06, 2014 6:40 pm

Once you run a mode-compute till the end, a mode-file is created. If load a mode-file and do not set mode_compute=0, Dynare will start mode-finding at the values provided in the mode file and then start a new mode finding, which finally creates a new mode-file. If you did not run a first mode-finding, there will not be any existing mode-file that you can load.
------------
Johannes Pfeifer
University of Cologne
https://sites.google.com/site/pfeiferecon/
jpfeifer
 
Posts: 6940
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 4:02 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany


Return to Dynare help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests