Data generation of DSGE model

This forum is closed. You can read the posts but cannot write. We have migrated the forum to a new location where you will have to reset your password.
Forum rules
This forum is closed. You can read the posts but cannot write. We have migrated the forum to a new location (https://forum.dynare.org) where you will have to reset your password.

Data generation of DSGE model

Postby aiq » Tue Nov 11, 2014 5:14 pm

I am trying to replicate data as shown kindly by Stephanie in this file
https://github.com/DynareTeam/dynare/bl ... lambda.mod

This is the replication of the standard model, and she shows us how to generate artificial data which is then used for estimation.

The command she uses is "stoch_simul(periods=500)" and "datatomfile('datarabanal_hybrid',[])"
This command generates series for 500 periods for the variables.

My question is this: If I want to generate say 5 sets of data for 200 periods, and discard 5,000 or so for each data set, how do I go about doing so in this model?
aiq
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 1:32 pm

Re: Data generation of DSGE model

Postby jpfeifer » Wed Nov 12, 2014 8:06 pm

You cannot use this command. The best option is
Code: Select all
stoch_simul(order=1,periods=5200,simul_replic=100);
[sim_array]=get_simul_replications(M_,options_);

using the get_simul_replications from my homepage. In sim_array you will find all simulated values. You would have to drop the initial 5000 simulation points.

P.S.: Stéphane is a he.
------------
Johannes Pfeifer
University of Cologne
https://sites.google.com/site/pfeiferecon/
jpfeifer
 
Posts: 6940
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 4:02 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: Data generation of DSGE model

Postby aiq » Thu Nov 13, 2014 1:29 pm

Thanks a lot for your assistance.

i did what you said, and I got the series I wanted. Just one thing, wouldn't it be more efficient to repeat this process multiple times?

Also a general question is how can one extrapolate artificial data from a model, to match the data, because for example, data generated from the RBC model does not match the predictions of the real world data at all! A good model would be one that matches, then?

Sorry, I am doing an MA and this stuff is not very clear to me.
aiq
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 1:32 pm

Re: Data generation of DSGE model

Postby jpfeifer » Fri Nov 14, 2014 12:04 pm

What do you mean with "more efficient"? The data is generated from indepent simulations.

You mean you want to do moment matching?
------------
Johannes Pfeifer
University of Cologne
https://sites.google.com/site/pfeiferecon/
jpfeifer
 
Posts: 6940
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 4:02 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: Data generation of DSGE model

Postby aiq » Mon Nov 17, 2014 4:41 pm

yes, thanks a lot, I have figured out the issue.
aiq
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 1:32 pm


Return to Dynare help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

cron