problem with estimation

This forum is closed. You can read the posts but cannot write. We have migrated the forum to a new location where you will have to reset your password.
Forum rules
This forum is closed. You can read the posts but cannot write. We have migrated the forum to a new location (https://forum.dynare.org) where you will have to reset your password.

problem with estimation

Postby clara » Wed Jun 08, 2016 3:39 pm

Hello,

I try to reproduce some results of an estimated DSGE model and I don't know how can I resolve this problem. The error message is :
Error using dynare_estimation_1 (line 81)
Not enough input arguments.
Error in dynare_estimation (line 62)
dynare_estimation_1(var_list,varargin{:});
Error in trigaribyme (line 489)
dynare_estimation(var_list_);
Error in dynare (line 180)
evalin('base',fname) ;


Note that this message is same when I try to reproduce other estimated code available on the dynare exemple page.
Many thanks
Attachments
trigari_dataUS.m
(15.95 KiB) Downloaded 103 times
trigaribyme.mod
(7.09 KiB) Downloaded 108 times
clara
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 4:13 pm

Re: problem with estimation

Postby jpfeifer » Wed Jun 08, 2016 5:06 pm

This sounds like a path conflict. Please type
Code: Select all
which dynare_estimation_1

into the Matlab command window and check whether this is a Dynare function.
------------
Johannes Pfeifer
University of Cologne
https://sites.google.com/site/pfeiferecon/
jpfeifer
 
Posts: 6940
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 4:02 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: problem with estimation

Postby clara » Wed Jun 08, 2016 5:30 pm

Thank you for your reply,

The error message I get after typing why dynare_estimation_1:

Error using rng (line 125)
First input must be a nonnegative integer seed less than 2^32, 'shuffle', 'default', or generator
settings captured previously using S = RNG.
Error in why (line 10)
dflt = rng(n,'v5uniform');

Clara
clara
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 4:13 pm

Re: problem with estimation

Postby jpfeifer » Wed Jun 08, 2016 5:31 pm

Sorry. I mistyped. I meant
Code: Select all
which
. I updated the above post.
------------
Johannes Pfeifer
University of Cologne
https://sites.google.com/site/pfeiferecon/
jpfeifer
 
Posts: 6940
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 4:02 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: problem with estimation

Postby clara » Wed Jun 08, 2016 5:37 pm

thank you Johannes,

C:\dynare\4.4.3\matlab\dynare_estimation_1.m

what I have to do with this problem?

Clara
clara
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 4:13 pm

Re: problem with estimation

Postby jpfeifer » Wed Jun 08, 2016 5:51 pm

Try reinstalling. The header of dynare_estimation_1.m should be
Code: Select all
function dynare_estimation_1(var_list_,dname)

and not
Code: Select all
function dynare_estimation_1(var_list,varargin{:});
------------
Johannes Pfeifer
University of Cologne
https://sites.google.com/site/pfeiferecon/
jpfeifer
 
Posts: 6940
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 4:02 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: problem with estimation

Postby clara » Wed Jun 08, 2016 6:39 pm

Dear Johannes,

When I try to run codes I have this error message, I added estimated_params_init(use_calibration); end; before the estimation command and still have the same message. I have checked the timing for k and n and it seems to be ok. Is there any propostions to fix it?

Thank you !!

Error using print_info (line 42)
Blanchard Kahn conditions are not satisfied: no stable equilibrium
Error in print_info (line 42)
error(['Blanchard Kahn conditions are not satisfied: no stable' ...
Error in initial_estimation_checks (line 69)
print_info(info, DynareOptions.noprint, DynareOptions)
Error in dynare_estimation_1 (line 179)
oo_ =
initial_estimation_checks(objective_function,xparam1,dataset_,M_,estim_params_,options_,bayestopt_,oo_);
Error in dynare_estimation (line 89)
dynare_estimation_1(var_list,dname);
Error in trigaribyme (line 489)
dynare_estimation(var_list_);
Error in dynare (line 180)
evalin('base',fname) ;
clara
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 4:13 pm

Re: problem with estimation

Postby jpfeifer » Sun Jun 12, 2016 3:05 pm

Before continuing, make sure your model runs with stoch_simul. There are most likely still several errors. For example, nt in steady state is negative.
------------
Johannes Pfeifer
University of Cologne
https://sites.google.com/site/pfeiferecon/
jpfeifer
 
Posts: 6940
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 4:02 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany


Return to Dynare help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests