How to disable dynare from printing on command window

This forum is closed. You can read the posts but cannot write. We have migrated the forum to a new location where you will have to reset your password.
Forum rules
This forum is closed. You can read the posts but cannot write. We have migrated the forum to a new location (https://forum.dynare.org) where you will have to reset your password.

How to disable dynare from printing on command window

Postby apple564 » Mon Jun 27, 2011 1:50 pm

I want to disable the printing anything on the command window. I know how to disable printing of policy function, autocorrealtion, etc. But I don't know how to disable the following: Can anyone answer me this question?
Configuring Dynare ...
[mex] Generalized QZ.
[mex] Sylvester equation solution.
[mex] Kronecker products.
[mex] Sparse kronecker products.
[mex] Bytecode evaluation.
[mex] k-order perturbation solver.
[mex] k-order solution simulation.

Starting Dynare (version 4.2.0).
Starting preprocessing of the model file ...
Found 8 equation(s).
Evaluating expressions...done
Computing static model derivatives:
- order 1
Computing dynamic model derivatives:
- order 1
- order 2
Processing outputs ...done
Preprocessing completed.
Starting MATLAB/Octave computing.


STEADY-STATE RESULTS:

y 0
pai 0
r 0
cr 0
epsilon1 0
epsilon2 0
epsilon3 0
u 0

EIGENVALUES:
Modulus Real Imaginary

0.1863 0.1863 0
0.2195 0.2195 0
0.8927 0.8927 0
0.9914 0.9914 0
0.9948 0.9948 0
1.3 1.3 0
3.364 3.364 0
Inf Inf 0
Inf Inf 0


There are 4 eigenvalue(s) larger than 1 in modulus
for 4 forward-looking variable(s)

The rank condition is verified.
apple564
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 1:46 pm

Re: How to disable dynare from printing on command window

Postby jpfeifer » Fri Jul 01, 2011 6:32 am

Hi,
1. You cannot currently suppress the preprocessor output.
2. You can suppress the output of the check-command by putting
Code: Select all
options_.noprint=1;

before the check-command
3. You can only avoid displaying the steady state results by
a) not using steady or
b)Replacing the line
Code: Select all
disp_steady_state(M_,oo_);
in steady.m by
Code: Select all
if options_.noprint == 0
disp_steady_state(M_,oo_);
end

In this case, putting
Code: Select all
options_.noprint=1;

before steady and check will result in the suppression of output from both commands.
------------
Johannes Pfeifer
University of Cologne
https://sites.google.com/site/pfeiferecon/
jpfeifer
 
Posts: 6940
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 4:02 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: How to disable dynare from printing on command window

Postby ian_db » Thu Sep 08, 2016 6:41 pm

For version 4.4.3 (line numbers probably change in other versions)

1. Set "verbose = 0" in line 44 of dynare_config.m
2. Delete "disp(result)" in line 149 of dynare.m
ian_db
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 4:15 pm


Return to Dynare help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests